VISC Club Championship

The Club Championship brings together the 5 main regatta series of the season, the Spring, Summer and Autumn Regattas, the Thursday Series and the Bob Pitt Memorial Trophy. Skippers and their crews are awarded the same points for a regatta, based on your finishing position. The RYA Low Points System is then used to rank each sailor using their best 3 events. Ties are broken using the ‘most firsts’ rule, then if the tie is not broken their fourth event is used. In 2019 prizes will be awarded for the Overall Champion, the Lady’s Trophy and Best Newcomer.

Spring Regatta 11 May 2019
Race Number1234TOTAL3/4Overall
Peter/Val3141951
Eugen/Hania24221062
Frank/Anthony12641373
Dario/Anya45131384
Olga/Sergio635721145
Ike/Suzy567523166
Davide/Igor8103627177
Andreas Z/Shefali7881033238
Javier/Richard Moor1079834249
Margaret/Madelena119109392810
Peter P/Fathma9111212443211
Summer Regatta 22 June 2019
Race Number1234Total3/4Overall
Jools/Eileen3121741
Liz/Helen421111872
Manuel/Ollie13331073
Peter/Val286218104
Olga/Melanie1044624145
Rebecca/Clement658423156
David Berry/Suzy965828197
Vadim/Igor877729218
Margaret/Madalena71010532229
Javier/Anthony5999322310

Bart’s Bash and Autumn Regatta September 2019

Race Number123Total3/3Overall
Jools59519191
Peter1851437372
Andreas923739393
Dario11241146464
Davide19201756565
Christophe23191860606
Hubert Pasqualini21222669697
Moritz24262474748
 Crews:      
JoolsEileenFrankMiles
PeterSuzyIgorAntony
Andreas WWalterGuerganaOlgaGeorg
DarioAnyaNaomiDave McDMadalena
DavideAndreas ZLuisaCaroline
ChristopheStefanoIkeMarko
HubertMelanieBrettLarysaAna Sz
MoritzHelen

Bob Pitt Memorial Regatta 21-24 October 2019

Race Number1234Total3/4Overall
Frank3111631
Peter13421062
Christophe33231183
Dario245617114
Alice1026422125
David B663823156
Davide557522157
Slava479929208
Fernando788730229
Crews:
FrankJoolsSergioKatarina
PeterValMarinaAnthonyDavid Mc
ChristopheStefanoMarcoIkeNadya
DarioAnyaNaomiDavid McDMadalena
AliceAndrew PDorisHansIgor
David BGuerganaBrentLukaOlgaChris
DavideJavierYounkooAndrewDiG
SlavaAndreyMarinaStephanPhilippine
FernandoMartinSuzyEmily

2019 Thursday Series

Schedule Date30-May13-Jun27-Jun11-Jul8-Aug5-Sep19-Sep3-OctPointsBest 5Place
Race OfficerJohn JohnDarioMelJohnJohn DarioJohn   
Race Number2345791011   
Frank311515435551161
Peter231551543451162
Suzy Davies5711641515265243
Dario15153125151571264
Madelena41515132621572275
Guergana15215151554374296
Javier Ealo9841412215771307
Marina Williamson101411157151578338
Liz P151515121151579349
Brent Firestone826151515415803510
Jools Brooks1515151511531803510
Melanie8101531215515833812
Anna158159315615864113
Hans Holmer1515515151175884314
Larysa1515155315615894415
Igor Rosenberger12114151512156904516
Emily Sha15121571210154904516
Valerie23151215151515924718
Thomas Christopherson71015312151515924718
Michele Sedde1575151281515924718
Andrew Parker11151151561515934821
Alexa Honan31151515151515944922
Jessica Brooks15151515115315944922
Roswitha Haar (YCA)15151541515115955024
Eugen61515212151515955024
Hubert Pasqueline15156151215215955024
Margaret Grandison49151315101515965127
Davide Parise10111515159156965127

2019 Club Championship

 Spring RegattaSummer RegattaBart’s Bash & Autumn RegattaThursday SeriesBob Pitt Memorial RegattaTotal PointsPoints  Best 3Overall Position
Frank3 111631
Jools Brooks 111011332
Peter142221153
Valerie14 1822574
Anthony Hickey31024125875
Suzy Davies6723927116
Dario4 44416127
Anya Tsitsina4 472484128
Olga Vinogradova55353672139
Madelena109454321310
Igor Rosenberger782165381411
Guergana  366151512
Ike Reed6 6533681512
Davide Parise7 5277461914
Melanie 5712 242415
Javier Ealo910 7 262616
Eileen Taudt 1137 393917
Helen Pitt 2831 414118
Margaret Grandison109 27 464619
Marco Rezonja  6453545420
David Berry 7 526656521