VISC Club Championship

The Club Championship brings together the 5 main regatta series of the season, the Spring, Summer and Autumn Regattas, the Thursday Series and the Bob Pitt Memorial Trophy. Skippers and their crews are awarded the same points for a regatta, based on your finishing position. The RYA Low Points System is then used to rank each sailor using their best 3 events. Ties are broken using the ‘most firsts’ rule, then if the tie is not broken their fourth event is used. In 2019 prizes will be awarded for the Overall Champion, the Lady’s Trophy and Best Newcomer.

Spring Regatta 11 May 2019
Race Number1234TOTAL3/4Overall
Peter/Val3141951
Eugen/Hania24221062
Frank/Anthony12641373
Dario/Anya45131384
Olga/Sergio635721145
Ike/Suzy567523166
Davide/Igor8103627177
Andreas Z/Shefali7881033238
Javier/Richard Moor1079834249
Margaret/Madelena119109392810
Peter P/Fathma9111212443211
Summer Regatta 22 June 2019
Race Number1234Total3/4Overall
Jools/Eileen3121741
Liz/Helen421111872
Manuel/Ollie13331073
Peter/Val286218104
Olga/Melanie1044624145
Rebecca/Clement658423156
David Berry/Suzy965828197
Vadim/Igor877729218
Margaret/Madalena71010532229
Javier/Anthony5999322310

Bart’s Bash and Autumn Regatta September 2019

Race Number123Total3/3Overall
Jools59519191
Peter1851437372
Andreas923739393
Dario11241146464
Davide19201756565
Christophe23191860606
Hubert Pasqualini21222669697
Moritz24262474748
 Crews:      
JoolsEileenFrankMiles
PeterSuzyIgorAntony
Andreas WWalterGuerganaOlgaGeorg
DarioAnyaNaomiDave McDMadalena
DavideAndreas ZLuisaCaroline
ChristopheStefanoIkeMarko
HubertMelanieBrettLarysaAna Sz
MoritzHelen

Bob Pitt Memorial Regatta 21-24 October 2019

Race Number1234Total3/4Overall
Frank3111631
Peter13421062
Christophe33231183
Dario245617114
Alice1026422125
David B663823156
Davide557522157
Slava479929208
Fernando788730229
Crews:
FrankJoolsSergioKatarina
PeterValMarinaAnthonyDavid Mc
ChristopheStefanoMarcoIkeNadya
DarioAnyaNaomiDavid McDMadalena
AliceAndrew PDorisHansIgor
David BGuerganaBrentLukaOlgaChris
DavideJavierYounkooAndrewDiG
SlavaAndreyMarinaStephanPhilippine
FernandoMartinSuzyEmily

2019 Thursday Series – to follow after the Prize Giving Dinner

2019 Club Championship – to follow after the Prize Giving Dinner